Channel 5

Leans health

12%
6% avg

50h 13m · contested language: moderate (2.4/hr)

“Well, next tonight MPs are concerned that a two-tier system is emerging for the weight loss drug Mounjaro.”

5 News warns that a two-tier system is emerging in access to Mounjaro, while BBC ONE West presents the restricted rollout as clinical prioritisation of severe cases that will expand with capacity and funding.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC News

Leans international

25%
11% avg

178h 39m · contested language: low (1.9/hr)

“It is simply not enough.”

BBC NEWS airs Kemi Badenoch dismissing the budget as simply not enough, while BBC ONE West airs John Healey presenting it as a budget for working people and British businesses.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC One

Leans sport

9%
5% avg

166h 35m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“This is a budget for the working people of Britain for British businesses big and small”

BBC NEWS airs Kemi Badenoch dismissing the budget as simply not enough, while BBC ONE West airs John Healey presenting it as a budget for working people and British businesses.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC Two

Leans politics

51%
25% avg

58h 12m · contested language: low (0.9/hr)

“but it's quite clear that the people of Scotland should be in charge of our destiny, not politicians at Westminster.”

BBC NEWS characterises the SNP's democratic mandate for a referendum as an invented notion that would trump the law, whereas BBC TWO presents the people of Scotland, not Westminster, as having the right to decide.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Channel 4

Leans war

9%
5% avg

79h 7m · contested language: moderate (3.3/hr)

“It still remains if those two things are related or not.”

ITV1 presents the US withdrawal of bombers as making the situation worse, while Channel 4 says it remains unclear whether the withdrawal was related to the RAF Fairford incident.

⚑ contested
View channel →
GB News

Leans immigration

17%
5% avg

114h 52m · contested language: low (2.0/hr)

“So are we to assume that everything he said previously was dishonest?”

GB News questions whether Burnham's earlier statements were dishonest, while Sky News Mornings presents him as consistently standing by his previous position.

⚑ contested
View channel →
ITV

Leans environment

11%
8% avg

118h 59m · contested language: moderate (3.0/hr)

“And then things were made worse when the US withdrew its B1 bombers from RAF Fairford, from where it operates.”

ITV1 presents the US withdrawal of bombers as making the situation worse, while Channel 4 says it remains unclear whether the withdrawal was related to the RAF Fairford incident.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Sky News

Leans international

16%
11% avg

156h 55m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“But it is Andy Burnham reiterating the fact that he still stands by what he said”

GB News questions whether Burnham's earlier statements were dishonest, while Sky News Mornings presents him as consistently standing by his previous position.

⚑ contested
View channel →

⚑ Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster used, not a judgement of its accuracy.

All-Time Comparison

Coverage, news density, flagged omissions, disputed language, and how each channel's mix of stories changed over time. Flagged omissions is a count, not a rate: channels running shorter bulletins are already excused, so read it against the days on air beside it. Click a column to sort.

Channel Coverage News density Flagged omissions Days on air Flagged quotes / hr Agenda change Difference
BBC News 178h 39m 79% 55 117 1.9/hr Moderate Highly distinct
BBC One 166h 35m 83% 18 119 3.1/hr Moderate Distinct
Sky News 156h 55m 82% 50 119 3.1/hr Moderate Typical
ITV 118h 59m 74% 34 119 3.0/hr Moderate Distinct
GB News 114h 52m 65% 185 115 2.0/hr Moderate Highly distinct
Channel 4 79h 7m 78% 67 117 3.3/hr Reactive Typical
BBC Two 58h 12m 86% 41 81 0.9/hr Reactive Highly distinct
Channel 5 50h 13m 62% 40 117 2.4/hr Reactive Highly distinct

Difference measures how far a channel's topic mix sits from the cross-channel average, adjusted for how many topics we observed the channel covering — a narrow programme would otherwise look distinctive purely for having no room to cover much. It is a description of emphasis, not a judgement.

News density is the share of each analysed slot spent on identified news stories — ad breaks, weather, sport and trails count as “not news”.

How bleak, how hard

The share of each channel's airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones. This is about which stories a channel chose to run, and for how long, not about how it covered them. Hidden until enough of the window has been scored.

Each channel's position is the share of its airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones: what it chose to run, and for how long. It is not a measure of how any channel covered anything.

Bad news, good news
Whether things got worse or better for the people in the story. Most stories are neither, which is why the two never add up to a whole bulletin.
Light
Human interest, sport, curiosity: a story with no consequence beyond the people in it. A record-breaking water lily is light; a defence spending shortfall is not. This is a separate question from good and bad, so a light story can still be sad.

How these are scored

  • ITV
  • BBC News
  • Sky News
  • Channel 4
  • BBC One
  • Channel 5
  • GB News
  • BBC Two
Share of each channel's story airtime by tone
ChannelBad newsGood newsLightStories
ITV50%16%23%317
BBC News43%14%11%291
Sky News45%13%8%289
Channel 438%15%8%198
BBC One42%17%18%441
Channel 535%21%37%237
GB News29%6%12%184
BBC Two15%6%5%72

Dashed lines mark the average across all channels, weighted by airtime. Based on 30 of the last 30 days, counting only days where at least 90% of story airtime has been scored.

Disputed language over time

Contested and charged quotes per hour of analysed airtime, by day. Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster aired, not a judgement of its accuracy.

Distinctive vocabulary

Words and phrases that set a channel apart from the rest over the last 30 days — word choice, not a judgement of accuracy or bias. Only channels whose vocabulary differs measurably from the rest appear — 4 of 8 here; the others sit too close to the average to have distinctive terms.

BBC News
tough winterbracedinvestigativedisinformationtwist
BBC Two
national storyburdenpanelguestsuncomfortable
GB News
grandmawarm spellsnestledwanderinginterruption
Sky News
chief politicalpolitical correspondentmessfront pagesregarding

Agenda Alignment

How similar each pair of channels was in the topics they covered. Darker means more alike.

BBC One
ITV
Sky News
Channel 4
BBC News
Channel 5
BBC Two
GB News
BBC One
86
85
81
74
78
65
62
ITV
86
79
73
69
76
56
45
Sky News
85
79
85
85
63
70
49
Channel 4
81
73
85
81
58
64
44
BBC News
74
69
85
81
49
45
28
Channel 5
78
76
63
58
49
49
46
BBC Two
65
56
70
64
45
49
64
GB News
62
45
49
44
28
46
64
Most Aligned
Most Divergent

Channel Differences

Where each channel covered more or less of a category than the average channel.

Channel 5
health +6
crime +5
media +5
politics -11
international -7
war -4
BBC News
international +13
war +7
science +2
politics -9
crime -4
immigration -3
BBC One
sport +4
health +3
crime +2
politics -7
international -3
immigration -1
BBC Two
politics +25
economy +5
science +1
international -5
health -5
media -5
Channel 4
war +4
international +3
environment +1
immigration -2
sport -2
other -2
GB News
immigration +12
politics +11
other +1
environment -4
international -4
war -4
ITV
environment +3
sport +3
health +2
politics -9
immigration -3
war -2
Sky News
international +4
war +2
transport +1
media -2
immigration -2
health -1

Broadcaster Agenda Comparison

How each channel divided its coverage between topic categories across the full archive.

politics: 14.9% · 7h 28m Andy Burnham: 1h 12mAnne Widdicombe: 53m 28sNigel Farage: 38m 49s
international: 4.4% · 2h 14m RAF Fairford: 21m 4sFalkland Islands: 14m 12s9/11: 10m 43s
crime: 16.7% · 8h 23m Russell Brand: 26m 42sAnn Widdecombe: 24m 6sDeath Penalty: 15m 43s
environment: 9.2% · 4h 38m Wildfires: 56m 34sHeatwave: 49m 56sNepal Floods: 20m 49s
media: 12.0% · 6h 2m Wimbledon: 18m 45sPiers Morgan: 13m 13sBonnie Tyler: 13m 11s
war: 1.7% · 51m 35s Ukraine: 31m 12sRussia-Ukraine War: 7m 25sHMS Tiger: 3m 24s
health: 12.5% · 6h 15m Mental Health: 32m 38sNHS: 31m 13sDementia: 14m 26s
sport: 6.9% · 3h 27m World Cup: 1h 22mCommonwealth Games: 30m 27sManchester City: 12m 46s
economy: 4.7% · 2h 21m Cowboy Builders: 19m 40sFuel Prices: 11m 15sEnergy Bills: 11m 7s
immigration: 2.2% · 1h 5m Immigration: 35m 11sChannel Crossings: 18m 10sRNLI: 6m 6s
society: 4.6% · 2h 20m Prince Harry: 27m 50sRanulph Fiennes: 6m 13sAdoption: 5m 24s
science: 2.0% · 1h 1m Solar Eclipse: 20m 12sAI: 17m 37sSteve Backshall: 4m 43s
other: 4.4% · 2h 13m Royal Family: 43m 49sHarry and Meghan: 37m 31sEmeli Sandé: 7m 11s
transport: 3.9% · 1h 56m Air Traffic Control: 29m 16sRail: 11m 59sMiddlesbrough Crash: 9m 50s
politics: 16.4% · 29h 16m Labour: 3h 36mAndy Burnham: 3h 12mReform UK: 2h 53m
international: 24.9% · 44h 29m US-Iran: 10h 6mDonald Trump: 3h 6mFrance Protests: 2h 34m
crime: 7.2% · 12h 56m Death Penalty: 1h 25mLindsay Clancy: 53m 1sFrance: 33m 9s
environment: 8.1% · 14h 33m Nepal Floods: 4h 6mWildfires: 3h 10mHeatwave: 1h 3m
media: 7.4% · 13h 10m Pope Leo: 1h 4mBBC: 56m 13sMeta: 55m 8s
war: 11.8% · 21h Ukraine: 11h 24mRussia-Ukraine War: 2h 57mYemen: 2h 7m
health: 4.1% · 7h 15m Gaza: 2h 5mSocial Care: 1h 12mCovid Inquiry: 26m 38s
sport: 5.2% · 9h 14m World Cup: 3h 27mManchester City: 2h 34mFIFA: 1h 54m
economy: 3.2% · 5h 46m UK Economy: 38m 47sHousing: 37m 36sUS-Canada: 32m 23s
immigration: 1.6% · 2h 46m Immigration: 1h 35mChannel Crossings: 22m 53sCeuta: 17m 20s
society: 1.8% · 3h 17m Prince Harry: 50m 30sEarl Spencer: 25m 17sDisability: 16m 32s
science: 4.5% · 8h 3m AI: 3h 11mArtificial Intelligence: 1h 48mSolar Eclipse: 47m 3s
other: 2.3% · 4h 7m Royal Family: 3h 1mYorkshire Wildlife Park: 15m 21sFilm Festival: 8m 37s
transport: 1.6% · 2h 48m Middlesbrough Crash: 17m 19sAviation Security: 15m 37sCyprus Ferry: 15m 33s
politics: 18.4% · 30h 35m Andy Burnham: 4h 46mReform UK: 3h 21mLabour: 2h 12m
international: 8.9% · 14h 46m US-Iran: 2h 25mRAF Fairford: 1h 16mFrance Protests: 56m
crime: 13.4% · 22h 22m Ann Widdecombe: 1h 6mPrisons: 1h 1mDeath Penalty: 49m 38s
environment: 9.3% · 15h 28m Wildfires: 3h 13mHeatwave: 1h 51mNepal Floods: 1h 29m
media: 7.7% · 12h 45m Wimbledon: 1h 26mBayeux Tapestry: 43m 30sDolly Parton: 36m 10s
war: 5.1% · 8h 34m Ukraine: 4h 7mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 53mYemen: 55m 10s
health: 8.7% · 14h 28m NHS: 2h 6mSocial Care: 1h 23mGaza: 37m 58s
sport: 8.7% · 14h 33m World Cup: 4h 13mFIFA: 1h 40mManchester City: 1h 21m
economy: 5.4% · 8h 55m Economy: 1h 13mUK Economy: 41m 44sHousing: 39m 15s
immigration: 3.5% · 5h 48m Immigration: 4h 27mChannel Crossings: 41m 17sRNLI: 13m 39s
society: 3.5% · 5h 48m Prince Harry: 1h 7mJason Arday: 20m 7sAberfan: 17m 29s
science: 2.8% · 4h 43m AI: 1h 48mSolar Eclipse: 54m 3sArtificial Intelligence: 23m 10s
other: 1.9% · 3h 13m Royal Family: 1h 36mYorkshire Wildlife Park: 20m 52sHarry and Meghan: 11m 31s
transport: 2.8% · 4h 37m Air Traffic Control: 46m 57sA66: 24m 42sRail: 18m 49s
politics: 50.6% · 29h 28m Labour: 3h 49mAndy Burnham: 3h 48mGreen Party: 2h 56m
international: 6.2% · 3h 37m Donald Trump: 51m 47sUS-Iran: 37m 59s9/11: 29m 49s
crime: 8.1% · 4h 42m Prisons: 56m 17sGrooming Gangs: 34m 53sPrison: 24m 25s
environment: 3.6% · 2h 6m North Sea Oil: 30m 25sData Centres: 26m 11sTourism: 14m 45s
media: 1.8% · 1h 4m Sally Rooney: 13m 39sDolly Parton: 11m 55sSocial Media: 11m 38s
war: 2.7% · 1h 36m Ukraine: 43m 19sRussia-Ukraine War: 36m 21sMI5: 16m 20s
health: 1.2% · 41m 43s Social Care: 14m 41sMental Health: 14m 38sCovid Inquiry: 5m 20s
sport: 1.2% · 40m 40s World Cup: 15m 29sFIFA: 10m 25sManchester City: 7m 39s
economy: 10.5% · 6h 7m Youth Unemployment: 58mUK Economy: 49m 49sEconomy: 46m 5s
immigration: 5.1% · 2h 58m Immigration: 2h 27mAsylum: 20m 48sAsylum Seekers: 10m 55s
society: 2.7% · 1h 33m Aberfan: 30m 6sTransgender: 13m 18sBirth Rates: 13m 7s
science: 3.9% · 2h 16m AI: 1h 51mArtificial Intelligence: 15m 16sSolar Eclipse: 9m 35s
other: 2.0% · 1h 9m Royal Family: 1h 9m
transport: 0.3% · 11m 17s Aviation Security: 6m 49sAir Traffic Control: 4m 28s
politics: 25.4% · 20h 8m Andy Burnham: 3h 22mReform UK: 2h 47mLabour: 2h 3m
international: 14.1% · 11h 11m US-Iran: 2h 31mIran: 1h 4mDonald Trump: 57m 3s
crime: 11.4% · 9h 2m Prisons: 1h 26mPrison: 47m 48sFrance: 36m 31s
environment: 9.0% · 7h 8m Climate Change: 1h 32mWildfires: 59m 43sNepal Floods: 57m 51s
media: 5.5% · 4h 21m Meta: 29m 49sDolly Parton: 11m 4sEd Sheeran: 10m 44s
war: 8.8% · 6h 59m Ukraine: 4h 13mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 34mYemen: 37m 11s
health: 6.6% · 5h 13m Gaza: 1h 5mNHS: 1h 2mMental Health: 31m 47s
sport: 3.0% · 2h 23m World Cup: 56m 30sFIFA: 19m 3sManchester City: 13m 54s
economy: 6.4% · 5h 6m Energy: 33m 15sUK Economy: 28m 25sHousing: 27m 14s
immigration: 2.3% · 1h 48m Immigration: 1h 15mUS Immigration: 12m 6sAsylum Seekers: 11m 23s
society: 3.3% · 2h 37m Prince Harry: 27m 39sJason Arday: 24m 26sTransgender: 16m 59s
science: 2.8% · 2h 11m AI: 1h 10mSolar Eclipse: 25m 45sArtificial Intelligence: 19m 13s
other: 0.3% · 16m 4s Alexei Sayle: 4m 50sGruffalo: 4m 45sRoyal Family: 4m 40s
transport: 0.9% · 44m 10s A66: 11m 28sAviation Security: 11m 3sMiddlesbrough Crash: 6m 13s
politics: 36.3% · 41h 44m Andy Burnham: 7h 13mLabour: 4h 29mNigel Farage: 3h 27m
international: 7.4% · 8h 33m Falkland Islands: 1h 42mEuropean Union: 51m 35sRAF Fairford: 44m 9s
crime: 8.6% · 9h 51m Prison Release: 57m 36sGrooming Gangs: 56m 55sAnn Widdecombe: 36m 37s
environment: 3.6% · 4h 6m Net Zero: 1hWildfires: 25m 59sNorth Sea Oil: 25m 15s
media: 6.2% · 7h 6m Dolly Parton: 1h 44mMeghan Markle: 53m 43sBBC: 45m 46s
war: 1.5% · 1h 41m MI5: 26m 10sUkraine: 24m 9sThe Troubles: 19m 44s
health: 2.9% · 3h 20m NHS: 43m 45sADHD: 33m 31sAssisted Dying: 11m 54s
sport: 2.6% · 3h World Cup: 1h 26mFIFA: 31m 59sManchester City: 28m 55s
economy: 5.1% · 5h 52m Tax: 45m 53sPensions: 40m 57sUK Economy: 40m 37s
immigration: 16.8% · 19h 19m Immigration: 18h 10mChannel Crossings: 28m 5sAsylum Seekers: 22m 22s
society: 3.4% · 3h 52m Sussex: 53m 20sJason Arday: 40m 4sPrince Harry: 30m 17s
science: 1.2% · 1h 23m Solar Eclipse: 1h 10mAI: 11m 37sWorld Map: 1m 56s
other: 3.8% · 4h 25m Royal Family: 3h 37mHarry and Meghan: 29m 27sBattle of Britain: 9m 52s
transport: 0.6% · 39m 58s Rail: 12m 40sA66: 7mAviation Security: 5m 25s
ITV
politics: 16.8% · 19h 56m Reform UK: 4h 34mAndy Burnham: 2h 13mLabour: 1h 56m
international: 9.9% · 11h 44m 9/11: 1h 23mUS-Iran: 1hIran: 55m 11s
crime: 12.9% · 15h 22m Prisons: 50m 2sRussell Brand: 49m 57sMiddlesbrough: 34m 14s
environment: 11.1% · 13h 10m Wildfires: 3h 39mNepal Floods: 2h 2mHeatwave: 1h 9m
media: 8.9% · 10h 36m Dolly Parton: 55m 16sMeghan Markle: 39m 3sMeta: 30m 48s
war: 3.3% · 3h 57m Ukraine: 2h 19mIsrael-Gaza: 32m 52sRussia-Ukraine War: 31m 28s
health: 8.3% · 9h 52m NHS: 1h 7mSocial Care: 35m 30sGaza: 33m 40s
sport: 8.4% · 10h World Cup: 3h 19mManchester City: 1h 6mFIFA: 1h 1m
economy: 4.6% · 5h 28m Economy: 35mInflation: 26m 35sFuel Prices: 26m 4s
immigration: 2.0% · 2h 23m Immigration: 1h 29mChannel Crossings: 28m 56sAsylum Seekers: 8m 45s
society: 4.6% · 5h 27m Prince Harry: 45m 23sEarl Spencer: 16m 55sJason Arday: 15m 19s
science: 3.4% · 3h 59m Solar Eclipse: 1h 27mAI: 1h 15mArtificial Intelligence: 25m 32s
other: 3.0% · 3h 36m Royal Family: 1h 38mHarry and Meghan: 45mRAF: 18m 5s
transport: 2.9% · 3h 29m Air Traffic Control: 34m 16sA66: 14m 40sRoad Accidents: 14m 23s
politics: 24.4% · 38h 20m Andy Burnham: 5h 42mLabour: 5h 31mReform UK: 3h 47m
international: 15.9% · 24h 57m US-Iran: 3h 40mDonald Trump: 2h 12mRAF Fairford: 1h 57m
crime: 11.5% · 18h 5m Prisons: 1h 13mAnn Widdecombe: 1h 4mDeath Penalty: 56m 11s
environment: 7.3% · 11h 31m Nepal Floods: 4h 13mWildfires: 1h 47mNorth Sea Oil: 43m
media: 4.7% · 7h 19m Dolly Parton: 1h 3mPope Leo: 42m 8sDermot Murnahan: 29m 56s
war: 7.0% · 11h 3m Ukraine: 6h 58mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 57mYemen: 23m 14s
health: 4.9% · 7h 42m NHS: 1hAssisted Dying: 54m 51sGaza: 51m 3s
sport: 5.8% · 9h 5m World Cup: 2h 34mFIFA: 2h 33mManchester City: 2h 3m
economy: 4.4% · 6h 57m UK Economy: 1h 4mInflation: 37m 30sFuel Prices: 33m 41s
immigration: 3.0% · 4h 45m Immigration: 2h 26mChannel Crossings: 1h 7mAsylum Seekers: 21m 50s
society: 3.3% · 5h 10m Prince Harry: 54m 44sOrange Order: 40m 46sEarl Spencer: 38m 16s
science: 2.7% · 4h 18m AI: 2h 29mSpaceX: 22m 13sSolar Eclipse: 22m 8s
other: 2.3% · 3h 37m Royal Family: 2h 17mHarry and Meghan: 34m 57sYorkshire Wildlife Park: 22m 4s
transport: 2.6% · 4h 6m A66: 44m 20sNATS: 22m 33sCyprus Ferry: 21m 40s
politics (23%)
international (13%)
crime (11%)
environment (8%)
media (7%)
war (6%)
health (6%)
sport (6%)
economy (5%)
immigration (4%)
society (3%)
science (3%)
other (2%)
transport (2%)

Topics That Travel Together

For each channel, the two topics it most often runs on the same day — set against how often the rest of the roster pairs those same two. Same-day co-occurrence describes what shared a bulletin day, not why.

  1. GB News Immigration + Energy 70% vs 0% 7/10 days
  2. BBC News US-Iran + West Bank 67% vs 0% 6/9 days
  3. Sky News Ukraine + UK Budget 38% vs 5% 5/13 days
  4. Channel 4 US-Iran + Climate Change 45% vs 18% 5/11 days
  5. BBC One Ukraine + Formula One 70% vs 6% 7/10 days
  6. Channel 5 Wimbledon + Heatwave 63% vs 21% 5/8 days
  7. ITV Wildfires + Drowning 50% vs 9% 4/8 days

No pairing clears the evidence floor yet for BBC Two — a channel needs 4 days running both topics, out of at least 8 days covering either.